Home News Week 7 San Antonio 210 Eleven Rankings, Top Performers

Week 7 San Antonio 210 Eleven Rankings, Top Performers

113
0

PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

6A -JUSTIN RODRIGUEZ | Johnson
– Rodriguez rushed for 257 yards on 26 carries, an average of 9.9 yards per carry, and four touchdowns in a 42-27 victory over MacArthur. For the season, Rodriguez has 966 rushing yards and 13 touchdowns for the Jaguars. Rodriguez eclipsed 3,000 career rushing yards in the victory over MacArthur, checking in with 3,114 yards and 41 touchdowns.

SUB-6A – JUSTIN CONTRERAS | Devine
– In a 42-26 victory over rival Hondo, Contreras exploded for 273 yards and a pair of touchdowns on 19 carries. The 5’11, 185-pound junior has rushed for 678 yards this season on 64 carries, an average of 10.6 yards per carry, and five touchdowns.


TOP PERFORMERS

PASSING
MIKE CHANDLER II | Converse Judson | 18-of-22 passing (81.8%), 307 yards, 4 TDs, 0 INTs in 50-24 victory over New Braunfels.
TUCKER ELLIOTT | Fredericksburg | 17-of-23 passing (73.9%), 278 yards, 3 TDs, 0 INTs in 35-21 victory over Liberty Hill.
JHALEN MICKLES | Seguin | 20-of-23 passing (87.0%), 266 yards, 4 total TDs (2 passing, 2 rushing) in 50-7 victory over Austin Travis; 8 carries, 36 yards (4.5), 2 TDs rushing
TRAPPER PANNELL | Kerrville Tivy | 15-of-27 passing (55.6%), 249 yards, 3 TDS; 6 carries, 57 yards, TD in 49-0 win over Uvalde.
KHALIQ PAULETTE | Veterans Memorial | 10-of-15 passing (66.7%), 164 yards, 2 TDs, 0 INTs; 7 carries, 123 yards (17.6), 4 TDs rushing in 49-7 victory over Jefferson.

RUSHING
GIBBY GARZA | Central Catholic | 14 carries, 301 yards (21.5), 4 TDs in 56-27 victory over Houston St. Pius X.
L.J. BUTLER | Wagner | 22 carries, 256 yards (11.6), 2 TDs in 65-0 victory over Highlands.
MAX DIDOMENICO | Schertz Clemens | 12 carries, 206 yards (17.1), 4 TDs in 41-13 victory over New Braunfels Canyon.
DEANGELO ROSEMOND | East Central | 22 carries, 175 yards (8.0), TD in 45-13 loss to Smithson Valley.
TAMARI JENKINS | Boerne Champion | 17 carries, 168 yards (9.9), 3 TDs in 41-17 win over Lockhart.
EULER DELEON | Navarro | 15 carries, 158 yards (10.5), 3 TDs in 55-14 victory over Llano.
HOMER FLORES | Southwest Legacy | 8 carries, 154 yards, 2 TDs in 27-17 victory over McCollum.
JORDAN BATTLES | Brandeis | 15 carries, 151 yards (10.1), 3 TDs in 37-15 victory over O’Connor.
ANDRE MITCHELL | Southwest | 23 carries, 144 yards, 2 TDs in 35-16 victory over Laredo Martin.
ISAIAH LEFFLER | McCollum | 28 carries, 140 yards, TD
MARQUES WASHINGTON | Seguin | 23 carries, 131 yards, 2 TDs
ROBERT MEADOWS | Roosevelt | 16 carries, 131 yards (8.2), 2 TDs in 46-0 victory over South San.
DREW AREVALOS and KOLTON JAMES | Poth | Combined for 220 yards and 4 TDs on 13 carries in a 61-0 victory over Nixon-Smiley.
JAMES GIPSON | Medina Valley | Rushed for 4 TDs in 63-7 victory over San Antonio Kennedy.

RECEIVING
JARRETT BEARD | Fredericksburg | 5 receptions, 177 yards (35.4), 5 total TDs (3 receiving, 1 rushing, 1 passing) in 35-21 victory over Liberty Hill.
AMAREA BAILEY-DAVIS | Converse Judson | 6 receptions, 154 yards (24.7), 3 TDs
COLTEN DRAKE | Kerrville Tivy | 5 receptions, 131 yards (26.2), 3 TDs
JACOB ARGUELLO | Holy Cross | 3 receptions, 101 yards (36.7), TD in 9-0 victory over Corpus Christi John Paul II.

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS
BRANDEIS | Returned two blocked punts for a score to claim a 21-7 halftime lead en route to a 37-15 victory over O’Connor.
HOLY CROSS | The Knights held previously unbeaten Corpus Christi John Paul II to 32 total yards in a 9-0 road victory.
LANIER | Held Edison to 62 yards, an average of 1.7 yards per play, in a 39-0 victory.

6A 210 ELEVEN

  1. CONVERSE JUDSON (6-0, 3-0 in 26-6A) – Defeated No. 11 New Braunfels, 54-20 (1)
  2. BRANDEIS (6-0, 5-0 in 28-6A) – Defeated No. 6 O’Connor, 37-15 (2)
  3. SCHERTZ CLEMENS (5-1, 3-0 in 26-6A) – Defeated New Braunfels Canyon, 41-13 (4)
  4. CIBOLO STEELE (4-2, 1-2 in 26-6A) – Defeated San Marcos, 56-3 (6)
  5. BRENNAN (5-1, 4-1 in 28-6A) – Defeated Marshall, 33-6 (5)
  6. O’CONNOR (4-2, 4-1 in 28-6A) – Lost to No. 2 Brandeis, 37-15 (3)
  7. SMITHSON VALLEY (4-2, 2-1 in 26-6A) – Defeated No. 10 East Central, 45-13 (7)
  8. ROOSEVELT (5-1, 2-1 in 27-6A) – Defeated South San, 46-0 (8)
  9. JOHNSON (4-2, 3-0 in 27-6A) – Defeated MacArthur, 42-27 (11)
  10. EAST CENTRAL (4-2, 2-1 in 26-6A) – Lost to No. 7 Smithson Valley, 45-13 (9)
  11. NEW BRAUNFELS (4-2, 1-2 in 26-6A) – Lost to No. 1 Converse Judson, 54-20 (10)

ON THE BUBBLE
MADISON (4-2, 3-0 in 27-6A) – Defeated Reagan, 13-7
STEVENS (4-2, 4-1 in 28-6A) – Defeated Clark, 31-6

SUB-6A 210 ELEVEN

  1. WAGNER (6-1, 5-0 in 13-5A I) – Defeated Highlands, 65-0 (1)
  2. HARLAN (6-0, 2-0 in 14-5A I) – IDLE (3)
  3. KERRVILLE TIVY (5-1, 3-0 in 14-5A II) – Defeated Uvalde, 49-0 (4)
  4. BOERNE CHAMPION (5-1, 2-1 in 14-5A II) – Defeated Lockhart, 41-13 (5)
  5. VETERANS MEMORIAL (6-1, 5-0 in 13-5A I) – Defeated Jefferson, 49-7 (6)
  6. CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN (6-1, IND.) – Lost to Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 24-0 (2)
  7. NAVARRO (6-0, 1-0 in 13-4A II) – Defeated Llano, 55-14 (7)
  8. SOUTHSIDE (4-2, 1-2 in 15-5A II) – Lost to Corpus Christi Calallen, 24-7 (8)
  9. FREDERICKSBURG (3-3, 1-0 in 14-4A I) – Defeated Liberty Hill, 35-21 (9)
  10. BOERNE (4-1, 0-0 in 15-4A I) – IDLE (10)
  11. ANTONIAN PREP (4-2, 0-0 in TAPPS Division I District 3) – IDLE (11)

ON THE BUBBLE
CENTRAL CATHOLIC (4-3, 1-0 in TAPPS Division I District 3) – Defeated Houston St. Pius X, 56-27
HOLY CROSS (4-3, 1-0 in TAPPS Division II District 4) – Defeated Corpus Christi John Paul II, 9-0
SEGUIN (3-3, 3-0 in 12-5A I) – Defeated Austin Travis, 50-7
SOUTHWEST LEGACY (5-2, 2-1 in 14-5A I) – Defeated McCollum, 27-17

STILL UNBEATEN…
BANDERA (6-0, 1-0 in 13-4A II) – Defeated Cuero, 16-15
JOURDANTON (6-0, 1-0 in 15-3A I) – Defeated Marion, 35-14

Previous articleUIW ranked No. 25 in AFCA FCS Coaches’ Top 25 Poll
Next articleThe Stanley Cup stops in San Antonio
Stephen Michael 26, is a journalist, social media coordinator, host, and entertainment reporter. Michael graduated in 2017 with a bachelor’s degree in Communication Arts and earned a Master's Degree in Digital Media in 2020 from the University of the Incarnate Word. He has worked covering the San Antonio Rampage, Stars, and San Antonio Futbol Club. He was the host of the Project Spurs Roundtable on NBC affiliate News 4 San Antonio from 2015-17.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

one × three =